37th All American Open Championships





All American Open
TaeKwonDo-Karate-KungFu
Championships

This nationwide tournament is the production of

Grandmaster S. Henry Cho

since 1965

**********************

37th annual Championships
Saturday, March 24, 2001


*** Winners List ***

EVENT/CATEGORY WINNER INSTRUCTOR LOCATION
       
TAE KWON DO HYUNG      
FORMS GRAND CHAMPION: Joseph Bruno    
       
MEN      
(17 and older)      
Grandmasters      
  1 Joseph Bruno C. S. Kim Pittsburgh, PA
  2 Manuel Adrogue   Argentina
  3 Earl Woodbury Peter Urban Bronx, NY
  3 Wesley Jenkins   MD
BLACK      
  1Rick Feizabakhsh James Roberts Rockville, MD
  2 Jeffrey Asuncion Ki Tae Yum Old Bridge, NJ
  3 Luis Guerra Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Ernie Medina Navy MD
BROWN-RED      
  1 Andrew Han James Roberts Rockville, MD
  2 Hugo Salazaf Suh LIC, NY
  3 Julio Masquera L. Guerna VZ
  3 Michael Chrone J. Dirigla Hackettstown, NJ
GREEN-PURPLE-BLUE      
  1 Michael Vasquez Linda Lutes Brooklyn, NY
  2 Jackie Singh Master Kim Long Island, NY
  3 Jorge Hiciano Rafael Rodriguez NYC
  3 Ernesto Bonnette Ronald Howard Bronx, NY
YELLOW-ORANGE-WHITE      
  1 Adrian Covington Hawk Frazier Bronx, NY
  2 Gustavo A. Tamayo Steve Katz Queens, NY
  3 Miguel Angel Herrera Rivas Jo Almeda Bronx, NY
  3 Maksud Habib Jo Almeda Bronx, NY
WOMEN      
BLACK      
  1 Huyen T. Dao Amos Johnson MD
  2 Kate Miller Leach Pittsburgh, PA
  3 Danielle Fournier Navy MD
  3 Debbie Lohmaier Jurgen Paterok Germany
BROWN-RED-PURPLE-BLUE      
  1Heidi Hartmann Jurgen Paterok Germany
  2 Isabel Freimann Jurgen Paterok Germany
  3 Yeissi Gonzalez Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Kristen Ward Kelly PA
GREEN-PURPLE- BLUE      
  1 Lindsey Anuile Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
  2 Robin Gamiel Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
  3 Joanna Rodman James Roberts MD
  3 Darlene Bronson Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
YELLOW-ORANGE- WHITE      
  I Sarah Payne James Roberts Rockville, MD
  2 Kamilah Clahar S. Henry Cho NY
  3 Meredith Albrecht John Critzos MD
  3 Marisa Yaniszcski John Nigro PA
KARATE KATA ADULT      
MEN      
ADVANCED      
  1 Jerry B. Dioz Kai Leung NY
  2 Alejandro Alves Hawk Frazier NY
  3 Edgar Galdamez James Roberts Rockville, MD
  3 Glenn Garnes James Roberts Rockville, MD
WOMEN      
ADVANCED      
  1 Lara Davis Kai Leung NY
  2 Caitlin Greenfield James Roberts Rockville, MD
  3 Megan Kirchberg James Roberts Rockville, MD
  3 Angela Alexander Earl Woodbury Bronx, NY
       
KUNG FU FORMS      
MEN and WOMEN      
ADVANCED      
  1James Herring Rick Marino Westchester, NY
  2 Stedson Counsell Self Brooklyn, NY
       
BEGINNER      
  1 Jackie Singh R. Gomez Long Island
       
SENIORS FORMS      
MEN AND WOMEN      
ADVANCED      
  1Jerry Diaz Kai Leung NY
  2 David Claudio Camrelian MA
  3 Ron Van Clief Peter Urban NYC
  3 Luis Guerra Edward Becerra VZ
BEGINNERS      
  1 Stephan Urban J. Difiglia Hackettstown, NJ
  2 Nancy Rapp Carlos Farrell NJ
  3 Victor Rosario S. Henry Cho NYC
  3 Myra Gross Amos Johnson MD
WEAPONS FORMS      
MEN and WOMEN      
  1 Earl Woodbury Peter Urban Bronx, NY
  2 Robert Hernandez Felix Vasquez NY
  3 Antonio Laya Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Javier Colmenares Edward Becerra VZ
       
FREE STYLE FORMS      
TEAM      
  1Tony Loupakis self Astoria, NY
       
INDIVIDUAL      
  1 Maria Villazana Edward Becerra VZ
  2 Antonio Laya Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Ryan Lopez John Chung Valley Stream, NY
       
BREAKING - ADULTS      
BLACK      
MEN AND WOMEN      
  1 Manuel Adrogue self Argentina
  2 Alexander Hartmann Jurgen Paterok Germany
  2 Debbie Lohmaier Jurgen Paterok Germany
  3 Corey Davis Anthony Richards Spring Valley, NY
MEN      
BROWN-RED- PURPLE      
  1 Carlos Espinoza Edward Becerra VZ
  2 Spencer Kasslimin Richard Chun NYC
  3 Damian Harley Frieke Bloomfield, NJ
  3 Martin Taylor Tom Fiske NY
GREEN-BLUE-      
ORANGE- WHITE      
  1 Nick Williams John Nryro PA
  2 Michael Greco John Nigro PA
  3 Tommy Michaels John Nigro PA
  3 Patrick Roberto Richard Behr PA
       
WOMEN ADVANCED      
  1 Debbie Lohmaier Jurgen Paterok Germany
  2 Isabel Freimann Jurgen Paterok Germany
  3 Heidi Hartman Jurgen Paterok Germany
       
BEGINNERS      
  1 Alison Gruen Joseph  
  2 Stephanie Witowski John Nigro PA
  3 Nilda Banahana Eddie Merez CT
  3 Lindsey Corrie Kim PA
       
JUNIORS AND CHILDREN FORMS      
TAE KWON DO AND KARATE      
SUPER MINI PEE WEES (I) (6 years old and younger)      
GREEN AND UP      
  1 Joshua Mac Johnson NY
  2 Christopher Lopez Jeremy Keller NY
  3 Justin Behr Richard Behr PA
  3 Jillian Dressler Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
WHITE-YELLOW-ORANGE      
  1 Kimani Jankson Drayton NY
  2 Arthur Skrzek Jr. Arthur Skrzek NY
  3 Jeremy Savan Jo Almeda Bronx, NY
  3 Catalina Cipri Moon Sung Lee NY
SUPER MINI PEE WEES (II) (7 & 8 year olds)      
BLACK BROWN-RED      
  1 Elizabeth Servalgio Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
  2 Jennicca Grippo Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
  3 Joshua Chung Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
  3 Joseph Servalgio Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
BROWN      
RED      
  1 Ryan Lopez Jeremy Keller NY
  2 Emily Bohannan Amos Johnson MD
  3 Clyde Carrr Jr. Amos Johnson MD
  3 Camille Boismain Amos Johnson MD
PURPLE-BLUE-GREEN      
  1 Jhoan Rojas Edward Becerra VZ
  2 Patrick Ranger Ki Nam Yum Union, NJ
  3 Derek So Master So Hanover, PA
  3 Luis Morillo Edward Becerra VZ
WHITE-YELLOW-ORANGE      
  1 Jay-Jay Quinones Hawk Frazier Bronx, NY
  2 Mara Villazana Edgar Aldana VZ
  3 Jamie Lee Bilos Israel Rodregue Yonkers, NY
  3 Sam Bompane Richard Medina Brooklyn, NY
       
MINI PEE WEES (9-10 year olds)      
BLACK      
  1Lisa Wong James Roberts Rockville, MD
  2 Sheridan Johnson Amos Johnson MD
  3 Daniel Gromer Barbara Melon NY
  3 Wesley Thomas Master Yu NJ
BROWN      
  1 Gaetano Semilia Linda Lutes Brooklyn, NY
  2 Roger Sanabria Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Manuel Noqueira Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Roberto Martinez James Ortiz New Rochelle, NY
PURPLE-BLUE-GREEN      
  1 Ivan Riobueno Edward Becerra VZ
  2 Danny Reyes Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Rebecca Somers Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
  3 Armando Chacam Edward Becerra VZ
       
YELLOW-ORANGE-WHITE      
  1 Jovani Leon Hawk Frazier Bronx, NY
  2 Jose Villazana Edgar Aldana VZ
  3 Joiro Londono James Ortiz NY
  3 Julia Sterling Linda Lutes Brooklyn, NY
       
PEE WEES (11-12 - 13 year olds)      
BLACK      
  1 Katie Wong James Roberts Rockville, MD
  2 Ivan Camacho Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Meliza Lazo Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Marcus Johnson Amos Johnson MD
BROWN-RED      
  1 Billy Hanning Kelly Pittsburgh, PA
  2 Matthew Louie Cheryl Fuhrman Milford
  3 Jarrett Oates Anthony Richards Spring Valley, NY
  3 Brent Wilson Wesley Jenkins  
PURPLE-BLUE-GREEN      
  1 Gressell, Suarez Edward Becerra VZ
  2 Elias Almeda Jo Almeda Bronx, NY
  3 Barbara Hlasek Jurgen Paterok Germany
  3 Malina King Jurgen Paterok Germany
YELLOW-ORANGE-WHITE      
  1 Emily Buckley-Matura Linda Lutes Brooklyn, NY
  2Jony Fernandez James Ortiz NY
  3 Michael Juricich John Nigro PA
  3 Alex Ameen Carlos Farrell NJ
JUNIORS FORMS (14-15-16 years old)      
TAE KWON DO and KARATE      
BLACK      
  1 Han Dao Amos Johnson MD
  2 Leonardo Gomez Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Bryan Johnson Amos Johnson MD
  3 Ryan Obtero Kim Nam Yum Union, NJ
BROWN - RED      
  1 Dylan Eckstein Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
  2 Ronny Mata Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Jennifer Bohannan Amos Johnson MD
  3 Bree Gammon Johnson Gathersburg
PURPLE-BLUE-GREEN      
  1 Dara Bethea Mahaliel Bethea NY
  2 Shivanana Duss Edward Becerra VZ
  3 James Allen Mahaliel Betthea NY
  3 Miguel Lopez Lopez Bronx, NY
YELLOW-ORANGE-WHITE      
  1 Jonathan Rosado Hawk Frazier NY
  2 Xavier Gavidia Rodriguez NY
  3 Muhammad Adil Noor-Ul-Ameen NYC
  3 Leonard Orneval Anthony Richards NY
WEAPONS FORMS      
JUNIORS AND CHILDREN      
BLACK RED-BROWN      
  1 Ross Levine C. L. Levine NY
  2 Jose Dos Santos Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Sean McHugh C. L. Levine NY
  3 Joshua Levine C. L. Levine NY
ADVANCED      
  1 Gnessell Suarez Edward Becerra VZ
  2 Danny Reyes Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Miguel Lopez Lopez Bronx, NY
  3 Ivan Riubeno Edward Becerra VZ
BEGINNERS      
  1 Jose Villasana Edward Becerra VZ
  2 Chris Conroy Linda Lutes Brooklyn, NY
  3 Jhoan Rojaz Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Juan Attahuala Edward Becerra VZ
       
BREAKING JUNIORS AND CHILDREN      
       
BLACK      
  1 Vishal Singh Kwan Woo Lee NY
  2 Irina Chikvashvili Kwan Woo Lee NY
  3 Mariana Santiago Ki Nam Yum NJ
  3 Melissa Lazo Edward Becerra VZ
ADVANCED      
  1 Brent Wilson . Wesley Jenkins MD
  2 David Saloman Master So VA
  3 Chang-Brandon Feliciano R. Chung NYC
  3 Juan Riubueno Edward Becerra VZ
       
BLACK      
  1 Seul Lee Kwan Woo Lee NY
  2 Andrew Dressler Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
  3 Jeffrey Willport Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
  3 Andrew Ghazaii P.S. Cha NY
INTERMEDIATE 7 to 13 years      
  1 Michael Jurich John Nigro Pittsburgh, PA
  2 Jett A. Nigro John Nigro Pittsburgh, PA
  3 Barbara Hlasek Jurgen Paterok Germany
  3 Armando Chacon Edward Becerra VZ
       
SPARRING ADULTS      
SPARRING GRAND CHAMPION Javier Colmenares    
       
SPARRING MEN      
BLACK HEAVY      
  1 Kono Brahima S. Henry Cho NYC
  2 Alan-Davis Andre Maximo Giles FL
  3 Edgar Galdamez James Roberts Rockville, MD
  3 Luis Lopez Richard Chun NYC
LT. HEAVY WEIGHT      
  1 Rick Feizbakhsh James Roberts Rockville, MD
  2 Omar Holmes George Crayton, Jr. Jamaica
  3 James Young John Critzos MD
  3 Stedson Counsell self Brooklyn, NY
MIDDLE WEIGHT      
  1 Tom Lynn Whang NY
  2 Sean Cumberbatch C. Relt Orlando, FL
  3 Gamal Byfield Lewis Branch Queens, NY
  3 Casey Mezerewski Ed Mezerewski Bridgeport, CT
LIGHT WEIGHT      
  1 Javier Colmenares Edward Becerra VZ
  2 William Fonten Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Jorge Perez Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Chay Chhun Jo Almeda Bronx, NY
BROWN HEAVY      
  1 Jeb Buler Navy MD
  2 Glenn Garnes James Roberts Rockville, MD
  3 Damian Harley Frieke Bloomfield, NJ
  3 Johanel Perez Rodriguez NYC
LIGHT      
  1 Andrew Han James Roberts Rockville, MD
  2 Hugo Salozar Wong Suh  
  3 Michael Chrone Joseph  
  3 Yoah Modrian Santana  
       
SPARRING- MEN      
INTERMEDIATE      
  1 Michael Vasquez Linda Lutes Brooklyn, NY
  2 Carlos Atero John Critzos MD
  3 Gian Carlos Espinoza Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Jackie Singh Kim Long Island, NY
YELLOW-ORANGE HEAVY      
  1 Daniel Walker S. Henry Cho NY
  2 Hugo Salozar Wong Suh  
  3 Mark Littell Navy MD
  3 Herb Nelson AS Muhammad CT
LIGHT      
  1 Miguel Angel Herrera Rivas Jo Almeda Bronx, NY
  2 Tommy Michaels John Nigro PA  
  3 Adrian Covington Hawk Frazier Bronx, NY
  3 Marcello Tobias East Coast CT
WHITE      
  1 Anthony Sanchez Hugo Salasaf NY
  2 Antonio Ramirez Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Joshua Bentzel So Hanover, PA
  3 Juan Sanchez Hawk Frazier Bronx, NY
       
SPARRING WOMEN      
BLACK      
  1 Patty Williams Difiglia Hackettstown, NJ
  2 Nok Chhun Jo Almeda Bronx, NY
  3 Huyen T. Dao Amos Johnson MD
  3 Marlene Villafuente Salazar NYC
ADVANCED      
  1 Yeissi Gonzalez Edward Becerra VZ
  2 Isabel Freimann Jurgen Paterok Germany
  3 Myra Gross Amos Johnson MD
  3 Heidi Hartmann Jurgen Paterok Germany
BEGINNER HEAVY      
  1 Lisette Anosike S. Henry Cho NY
  2 Farred Goodhue Navy MD
  3 Stephanie Witowski Nigro PA
  3 Kamilah Clahar S. Henry Cho NYC
LIGHT      
  1 Joanna Radman James Roberts Rockville, MD
  2 Judith Hernandez Carlos Farrell NJ
  3 Alison Grenon J. Difiglia NJ
  3 Michelle Abbott James Roberts Rockville, MD
       
SPARRING SENIORS      
BLACK      
  1 Earl Woodbury Peter Urban  
  2 David Claudio Camrelan Bronx, NY
  3 K. Wilson Fred Miller MA
  3 Edgar Aldana Edward Becerra VZ
BROWN-RED      
  1 Victor Rosario S. Henry Cho NYC
  2 Brole Bronson Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
  3 Ken Dressler Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
       
SPARRING CHILDREN - BOYS      
SUPER MINI PEE WEES (7 years and younger)      
BROWN-RED      
  1 Tarik Amon Amos Johnson MD
  2 David Soloman So VA
  3 Ryan Lopez Jeremy Keller NY
  3 Chang-Brandon Richard Chun NYC
ADVANCED      
  1 Matt Paolo Mezeruski Middlebury, CT
  2 Christopher Lopez Jeremy Keller NY
  3 Kyriakos Banasios Loupakis Astoria, NY
  3 Anthony Conceicao Wesley Jenkins NY
BEGINNERS      
  1 Tivy Calderweed Richards NY
  2 Thomas Allen East Coast CT
  3 Jerome Ware Ortiz NY
  3 Joshua Santiago Mercy CT
BEGINNERS LIGHT      
  1 Kenneth Mikell Richards NY
  2 Thiago Guedes Ki Nam Yum NJ
  3 Mark Drakakis Tony Loupakis NY
  3 Konstantinos Tsoutsanis Tony Loupakis NY
       
MINI PEE WEES (8-9-10 year olds)      
BLACK      
HEAVY 1 Lamkis Pagiazitis Peter Loupakis NY
  2 George Moukae Peter Loupakis NY
  3 Ricky Collasacco Bruce Chung Harrison, NY  
  3 Seul G. See Kwan Woo Lee NY
LIGHT      
  1 Jeffrey Wolperst Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
  2 Marcelo Urbine Mezerewski CT
  3 Andrew Ghazaii P. S. Cha NJ
  3 Daniel Groner Barbara Rilling NY
BROWN-RED      
HEAVY 1 Roger Sanabria Edward Becerra VZ
  2 Manuel Noguivo Edward Becerra VZ
  3 James Chon Kwan Lee NYC
  3 Victor Vasquez Tony Loupakis NYC
MIDDLE      
  1 Robby Bzelles Amos Johnson MD
  2 Steven Koczl Peter Loupakis NY
  3 Joshua Chung Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
  3 Jimmy Cribelzar Moon Sun Lee NY
LIGHT      
  1 Gaetano Semilia Linda Lutes Brooklyn, NY
  2 Jeremy Kelly Kim NY
  3 Daniel Salman Brian So  
  3 Roberto Martinez James Ortiz NY
PURPLE-BLUE-GREEN      
  1 Armando Chacon Edward Becerra VZ
  2 Juan Riobueno Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Danny Reyes Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Darian Winstead Wesley Jenkins MD
GREEN      
  1 Luis Morileo Edward Becerra VZ
  2 Jalen Hutchings Wesley Jenkins  
  3 Derek So So  
  3 Jonathan Gadzini Moon Sun Lee  
GREEN-YELLOW-ORANGE      
  1 Patrick Barbarski Arthur Skrzek NY
  2 Alex Nieves Jose Figueroa  
  3 Jony Fernandez   New Rochelle
  3 Randy Roberto Richard Behr  
YELLOW-ORANGE      
  1 Jose Villazana Edward Becerra VZ
  2 Jovani Frazier Hawk Frazier NY
  3 Christian Fernandez Ortiz Columbia
  3 Ernest Barbarski Arthur Skrzek NY
YELLOW-ORANGE-WHITE      
  1 Osualdo Atahualpa Edgar Alpano VZ
  2 Stathis Melidis Tony Loupakis NY
  3 Daniel Barzcez Arthur Skrzek NY
  3 Pavel Niska Arthur Skrzek NY
       
PEE WEES (11- 12-13 year olds)      
BLACK      
HEAVY      
  1 Jonathan Chaim Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
  2 Vishal Singh Kwan Woo Lee Ny
  3 Johnny Rivas Tony Loupakis Astoria, NY
  3 Mandell Ross Anthony Richards Spring Valley
LIGHT      
  1 Ivan Camacho Edwrard Becerra VZ
  2 Jose Possantos Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Eric Watts John Watts  
  3 Eric Taits Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
BROWN-RED      
  1 Steven Torres San Yun New Rochelle, NY
  2 Jarrhett Oates Anthony Richards Spring Valley
  3 Billy Hanning Kelly Pittsburgh, PA
  3 Matthew Louie Cheryl Fuhrman Milford
BROWN-RED      
  1 Richard Heinrich Watts NJ
  2 Kevin Boyd Wesley Jenkins MD
  3 Jose Diaz Jose Hernandez Brooklyn, NY
  3 Eric Ortiz Ortiz NY
GREEN-YELLOW-ORANGE-WHITE      
  1 Dimitri Patsallos Tony Loupakis NYC
  2 Sean Kim Moon Sun Lee NYC
  3 Philip Lage East Coast CT
  3 Michael Juricich John Nigro Pittsburgh, PA
       
JUNIORS (14-15-16 year olds)      
BLACK-BROWN-RED      
  1 Leonardo Gomez Edward Becerra VZ
  2 Ryan Obrero Ki Nam Yum NJ
  3 Marco Semilia Linda Lutes Brooklyn, NY
  3 Bryan Johnson Amos Johnson MD
BROWN-RED-PURPLE-BLUE      
  1 Ronny Mata Edward Becerra VZ
  2 Daniel Sutwith Kim NY
  3 Kamil Wasilesa Arthur Skrzek NY
  3 Kyle Auteri S. Henry Cho NY
PURPLE-BLUE      
  1 Daniel Castro Linda Lutes Brooklyn, NY
  2 Kasem Ayoub Tony Loupakis NYC
  3 Miguel Lopez Lopez Bronx, NY
GREEN      
  1 Chris Demeglio Jose Hernandez Brooklyn, NY
  2 James Allen Mahallel Bethea NY
  3 Jose Camber Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Renny Rodriguez Edward Becerra VZ
ORANGE-YELLOW-WHITE      
  1 Jonathan Rosado Hawk Frazier Bronx, NY
  2 Leonard E. Orneval Anthony Richards NY
  3 Xavier Gavidia Rodriguez Yonkers, NY
  3 Ali Ileiwi East Coast Bridgeport, CT
       
BOYS and GIRLS      
5 and 6 years old      
  1 Tara Conceicao Wesley Jenkins MD
  2 Gabriella Reliciano Ki Nam Yum NJ
  3 Cristine Bruno Joseph Bruno PA
  3 Catalina Cipri Moon Sung Lee NY
7 and 8 years old      
  1 Lauren Bruno Joseph Bruno PA
  2 Michelle Conceicao Wesley Jenkins MD
  3 Maria Millazana Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Danielle Dressler Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
       
SPARRING GIRLS (16 and younger)      
7 and 8 years old      
  1Paula Chabeyis Figueroa NY
  2 Candice Heizmann John Nigro PA
  3 Amanda Santiago East Coast CT
  3 Jamie Lee Bilog Rodriguez NY
9-10 years old      
BLACK-BROWN-RED      
  1 Lisa Wong James Roberts MD
  2 Barbara Nestores Tony Loupakis NY
  3 Melissa Schwartz Eddie Bridgeport, CT
  3 Sherida Johnson Amos Johnson MD
BROWN-RED-PURPLE-BLUE      
  1Talia Coston Anthony Richards Spring Valley
  2 Theresa Mayerhops Marey Bronx, NY
  3 Rebecca Sauers Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
       
YELLOW-ORANGE-WHITE      
  1 Ana Paula Figuero NY
  2 Stephanie Perez S. Henry Cho NYC
  3 Julia Sterling Linda Lutes Brooklyn, NY
11-12-13 years old      
ADVANCED      
HEAVY      
  1 Katie Wong James Roberts Rockville, MD
  2 Miriam Piedade Tony Loupakis NYC
  3 Christina Little Cha NY
  3 Latia Deylil Rodriguez Yonkers, NY
LIGHT      
  1 Sherlyn Araujo Edward Becerra VZ
  2 Meliza Lazo Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Reena Esquipja Cha NJ
  3 Tatiana Risters John Watts NJ
PURPLE-GREEN-ORANGE-YELLOW-WHITE      
HEAVY      
  1 Jenna Francis Anthony Richards Spring Valley
  2 Amaud Tejada Fegieroa NY
  3 Barbara Hlasek Jurgen Paterok Germany
  3 Juliana Mends Rodriguez Yonkers, NY
LIGHT 1 Anh Duong E. Mezerewski CT
  2 Emily Buckley-Matura Linda Lutes Brooklyn, NY
  3 Gressel Suarez Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Carmen Ortiz Ed Mezerewski CT
14-15 years old      
ADVANCED      
  1 Dara Bethea M. Bethea NYC
  2 Bree Gammon James Roberts MD
  3 Han Dao Amos Johnson MD
  3 Jennifer Bohannan Amos Johnson MD



What is the All American Open?

The All American Open Championship was started in 1965 to promote the principles of the American Martial Arts. It has been held every year since and draws contestants from all around the world. The All American Open is presently recognized as one of the nation's major tournaments.


The All American Open was held in Madison Square Garden Center in New York City for twenty-three consecutive years, from 1967 to 1989. It was at the 1967 All American Open where Chuck Norris and Bruce Lee first met. All American Open has been continued and staged outside the Garden since 1989, and we are proud to say that many famous champions like Cynthia Rothrock, Eric LaSalle (from E.R.TV series) have participated and won in the All American Open.


The all American Open provides an opportunity for practitioners of all styles to meet and compete against each other in a spirit of cooperation and harmony. The tournament rules are specifically formulated to cover all the major styles and not favor one over the others.

2006 Championship Winner's List 2006 Championship article
2004 Championship Winner's List 2004 Championship article
2003 Championship Winner's List 2003 Championship article
2002 Championship Winner's List 2002 Championship article
2001 Championship Winner's List 2001 Championship article
2000 Championship Winner's List 2000 Championship article
Past grand champions What is Tae Kwon Do?
Past forms champions What is Karate?
Home Page What is Kung Fu?

   

Copyright 2004 S. Henry Cho
Send mail to contact@HenryCho.com with questions or comments about this web site.