38th All American Open Championships





All American Open
TaeKwonDo-Karate-KungFu
Championships

This nationwide tournament is the production of

Grandmaster S. Henry Cho

since 1965

**********************

38th annual Championships
Saturday, March 23, 2002


*** Winners List ***

EVENT/CATEGORY WINNER INSTRUCTOR LOCATION
       
TAE KWON DO HYUNG      
FORMS GRAND CHAMPION: Rick Feizbakhsh    
       
MEN (17 and older)      
BLACK      
  1Rick Feizabakhsh James Roberts Rockville, MD
  2 Parham Attarpour James Roberts Rockville, MD
  3 T.J. Young John Critzos MD
  3 Ernie Medina Mullin NJ
  3 Andrew Park NY
BROWN-RED      
  1 Julio Mosquera Edward Becera VZ
  2 Jay So Master So PA
  3 Danial Castro Linda Lutes Brooklyn, NY
  3 Michael Chrone John Difiglia Hackettstown, NJ
GREEN-PURPLE-BLUE      
  1 Antonia Ramirez Edward Becerra VZ
  2 Jackie Singh Rafael NY
  3 Antonio Avila Joe Almeda NY
  3 Mark Littell John Critzos MD
YELLOW-ORANGE-WHITE      
  1 Grant Gillory John Critzos MD
  2 Saiago Augosto Jurgen Paterok Germany
  3 Kitan Bae John Critzos MD
  3 Eric Steidle John Critzos MD
WOMEN      
BLACK      
  1 Huyen T. Dao Amos Johnson MD
  2 Patricia Aquino Ki Nam Yum NJ
  3 Kate Miller Leach Pittsburgh, PA
  3 Nok Chun Joe Almeda NY
BROWN-RED-PURPLE-BLUE      
  1Lindsay Anvik Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
  2 Caroline Facey S. Henry Cho NY
  3 Karima S. Williams Perez NY
  3 Robin Gamiel Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
GREEN-PURPLE- BLUE      
  1 Kamilah Clahar S. Henry Cho NY
  2 Deborah Uratta Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
  3 Diana Luisi Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
  3 Katja Dierlamm Jurgen Paterok Germany
YELLOW-ORANGE- WHITE      
  I Alexandra Camp Kim DC
  2 Andrea Marr John Critzos MD
  3 Meredith Albrecht John Critzos MD
  3 Angie Hatch John Critzos MD
KARATE KATA ADULT      
MEN - ADVANCED      
  1 Traun Covington Hawk Frazier NY
  2 Javier Belier Noriega VZ
  2 Almer Cohen Noriega VZ
  3 Thomas Felder Solie Perry Germany
  3 Jason Hill Kim DC
WOMEN - ADVANCED      
  1 Olivia Sun Kim DC
       
KUNG FU FORMS      
MEN and WOMEN      
ADVANCED      
  1N/A N/A N/A
  2 N/A N/A N/A
       
BEGINNER      
  1 N/A N/A N/A
       
SENIORS FORMS      
MEN      
BLACK      
  1Ron Van Clief Peter Urban NY
  2 Earl Woodbury Peter Urban NY
  3 Marlon Hudak Marlon Hudak NJ
  3 Boris Martin Sr. Joe Almeda NY
BROWN-PURPLE-BLUE      
  1 Bruce Bronson Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
  2 Peter Karcher Difiglia NJ
  3 Anthony Recine Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
  3 Michael McShea Amos Johnson MD
WOMEN      
  1Myra Gross Amos Johnson MD
  2 Isabel Rivera Steven Rodriguez Puerto Rico
  3 Anastasia Ben-Gurion Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
  3 Laurie Bonner Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
WEAPONS FORMS      
MEN and WOMEN      
  1 Joseph Agostino Robert Hernandez NY
  2 A.J. Woodburn Ki Yun Yi NJ
  3 Miguel Lopez, Jr. Miguel Lopez, Sr. NY
  3 Earl Woodbury Peter Urban NY
       
FREE STYLE FORMS      
MEN      
  1Albert Cormenares Edward Becerra VZ
  2 Jeremy Copstein C.L. Levine NY
  3 Jose Garbon Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Ross Levine C.L. Levine NY
       
WOMEN      
  1 Hiujen Dao Amos Johnson MD
       
BREAKING - ADULTS      
MEN      
BLACK      
  1 Nathaniel Grebb John Critzos MD
  2 Joseph Yurschak James Devoe NY
  2 Carrey Davis Anthony Richards NY
  3 Nicolas Gonzalez S. Henry Cho Puerto Rico
BROWN-RED      
  1 Dylan Eckstein Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
  2 Michael Chrome Joseph DiFiglia NJ
  3 Julio Mosquera James DeVoe NY
  3 Matt Trombley James DeVoe NY
PURPLE-BLUE-GREEN-ORANGE-YELLOW-WHITE      
  1 Ernie Feliciano Ki Nam Yum NJ
  2 Joe Fitzpatrick James DeVoe NY
  3 Marlon Mark John Nigro PA
  3 Antonio Ramirez Edward Becerra VZ
       
WOMEN      
BLACK      
  1 Debbie Lohmaier Jurgen Paterok Germany
  2 Jennifer Fine John Boussard MD
  3 Melissa Kelly C.S. Kim PA
       
UNDER BLACK      
  1 Katja Dierhamm Jurgen Paterok Germany
  2 Nilda Barahona Eddie Mezerewski CT
  3 Marisa Yaniskie John Nigro PA
       
JUNIORS AND CHILDREN FORMS      
TAE KWON DO AND KARATE      
SUPER MINI PEE WEES (I) (6 years old and younger)      
GREEN AND UP      
  1 Jeremy Savan Joe Almeda NY
  2 Amy Bailes Amos Johnson MD
  3 Julian Dressler Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
  3 Samuel Huang Don Lamattina NY
WHITE-YELLOW-ORANGE      
  1 Steven Roman Steven Rodriguez Puerto Rico
  2 Daniel Rodriguez Steven Rodriguez Puerto Rico
  3 Karla Rodriguez Steven Rodriguez Puerto Rico
  3 Steven Rodriguez Steven Rodriguez Puerto Rico
SUPER MINI PEE WEES (II) (7 & 8 year olds)      
BLACK-BROWN-RED      
  1 Tarik Amon Amos Johnson MD
  2 Anastalos Pablos Ed Mezerioski CT
  3 Matthew Paola Ed Mezerioski CT
  3 Vincent Mobilio Ed Mezerioski CT
PURPLE-BLUE-GREEN      
  1 Joseph Calderon Feldor NJ
  2 Annie Roberts James Roberts MD
  3 Joshua Pena Jose Hernandez NY
  3 Andrew Huang Don Lamattina PA
WHITE-YELLOW-ORANGE      
  1 Anthony Railbick Deanne Gaudiosi NJ
  2 Marie Ricca Deanne Gaudiosi NJ
  3 Luye Murphy Linda Lutes NY
  3 Mario Asprella Edward Becerra VZ
       
MINI PEE WEES (9-10 year olds)      
BLACK      
  1Elijiah Bilal Bilal NY
  2 Clyde Carr Amos Johnson MD
  3 Elizabeth Selvaggio Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
  3 Paul Adan Gary NJ
BROWN-RED (Div 1)      
  1 Gaetano Semilia Linda Lutes Brooklyn, NY
  2 Carissa Patelunas John Boussard MD
  3 Danille Dressler Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
  3 Thomas Augustynowicz Kamil Walitesnsky NY
BROWN-RED (Div 2)      
  1 Camille Boisman Amos Johnson MD
  2 Aaron Zeransky S. Kim White Oak
  3 Robert Bailes Amos Johnson MD
  3 Gabriella Feliciano Ki Nam Yum NJ
PURPLE-BLUE-GREEN      
  1 Jhoan Rojas Edward Becerra VZ
  2 Jay-Jay Quinones Hawk Frazier NY
  3 Arthur Magugan Lee NY
  3 Mario Sleziak Kamil NY
       
YELLOW-ORANGE-WHITE      
  1 Jose Garban Edward Becerra VZ
  2 Raymond Ortega Hawk Frazier NY
  3 Travis Otero Hernandez NY
  3 Julia Sterling Hawk Frazier NY
       
PEE WEES (11-12-13 year olds)      
BLACK (13 year olds)      
  1 Jamie Alimorad Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
  2 Boris Martin Jr. Joe Almeda NY
  3 Lee Anderson John Boussard MD
  3 Joe Berk John Boussard MD
BLACK (11 &12 year olds)      
  1 Marcus Johnson Amos Johnson MD
  2 Patrick Reinheimer J.B. MD
  3 Jeffrey Wolpert Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
  3 Thomas Jones Kim MD
BROWN-RED-PURPLE      
  1 Ibrahim Helm Alan Sims NJ
  2 Albert Colmemares Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Armando Chacon Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Christian Williams David Owen NJ
BLUE-GREEN      
  1 Andrew Gregory Hawk Frazier NY
  2 Crystal Duarte Christopher Robinson NY
  3 Patrick Barbaski Kamil Hagilewski NY
  3 Angel Macias Hernandez NY
YELLOW-ORANGE-WHITE      
  1 Tyler McEachnie Hawk Frazier NY
  2 Jennifer Myria Christopher Robinson NY
  3 Ana Maria Soto Steven Rodriguez Puerto Rico
  3 Carrie Price Del Giudice NJ
JUNIORS FORMS (14-15-16 year olds)      
TAE KWON DO and KARATE      
BLACK      
  1 Han Dao Amos Johnson MD
  2 Katie Wong Kim MD
  3 Jennifer Gost John Boussard MD
  3 Ross Levine C.L. Levine NY
BROWN - RED      
  1 Gressell Suarez Edward Becerra VZ
  2 Michael Hernandez James NY
  3 Oleg Vashchuck Ramos NY
  3 Sarah Bohannan Amos Johnson MD
PURPLE-BLUE-GREEN      
  1 Jonathan Rosado Hawk Frazier NY
  2 Renny Rodriguez Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Chris Conroy Linda Lutes NY
  3 Max Obukhov Ed Ramos NY
YELLOW-ORANGE-WHITE      
  1 Stefany Jones Wynne NJ
  2 Sherise King Hawk Frazier NY
  3 Lenny Yanchis Ed Ramos NY
  3 Phil Rhnelnistsk Ed Ramos NY
WEAPONS FORMS      
JUNIORS AND CHILDREN      
BLACK (JUNIOR)      
  1 Ross Levine C. L. Levine NY
  2 Elijah Bilal Bilal NY
  3 Jeremy Epstein C. L. Levine NY
  3 Joshua Levine C. L. Levine NY
RED-BROWN (JUNIOR)      
  1 Alberto Cominare Edward Becerra VZ
  2 Ibrahim Helmin Simms NJ
  3 Michael Hernandez James NY
  3 Aaron Zeransky C.S. Kim PA
CHILDREN (Div 1)      
  1 Jose Garban Edward Becerra VZ
  2 Cristal Duarte Christopher Robinson NY
  3 Christopher Conroy Linda Lutes NY
  3 Anthony Raibick Deanne Gaudiosi NJ
CHILDREN (Div 2)      
  1 Joahn Rejas Edward Becerra VZ
       
BREAKING (JUNIORS AND CHILDREN)      
       
JUNIORS (14-15-16 YEAR OLDS)      
ADVANCED      
  1 Daniel Taddeo John Watts NJ
  2 Vishal Singh Kwan Woo Lee NY
  3 Frank Santoro Master Yi NJ
  3 Irina Chikvashvili Kwan Woo Lee NY
INTERMEDIATE      
  1 Barbara Hlasek Jurgen Paterok Germany
  2 Van Ngulen Kwang Woo Lee NY
  3 Val Charngy Eddie Ramos NY
  3 Oleg Vashchuk Eddie Ramos NY
       
PEE WEE (11-12-13 YEAR OLDS)      
BLACK      
  1 Jeffrey Wolpert Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
  2 Andrew Dressler Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
  3 Eric Watts John Watts NJ
  3 Kevin Park Andrew Park NY
PEE WEE (9-10-11 YEAR OLDS)      
BLACK      
  1 Elizabeth Selvaggio Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
  2 Joseph Selvaggio Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
  3 Joshua Chung Bruce Chung Harrison, NY
  3 Jeremy Kelly C.S. Kim PA
UNDER BLACK      
  1 Arthur Mapugay James Lee NY
  2 Jhoan Rojas Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Ithalio Olivara James Lee NY
  3 Gaetano Semilia Linda Lutes NY
MINI PEE WEE      
  1 Joshua Ellis James Lee NY
  2 Jake Goga John Negro PA
  3 Richard Soldateschi James Lee NY
  3 Aaron Zeransky C.S. Kim PA
       
  1 Gressell Suarez Edward Becerra VZ
  2 Max Obukhov Eddie Ramos NY
  3 Armando Chacon Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Phillip Khemelnitski Eddie Ramos NY
       
SPARRING ADULTS      
SPARRING GRAND CHAMPION Omar Holmes    
       
SPARRING MEN      
BLACK HEAVY      
  1 Ben Lasman Kim MD
  2 Ed Kukemi DiFiglia NJ
  3 David Lewis John Critzos MD
  3 Alexander Hartman Jergen Paterok Germany
LT. HEAVY WEIGHT      
  1 Omar Holmes George Crayton, Jr. NY
  2 Taimak Ron Van Clief NY
  3 Anthony Ross Joe Almeda NY
  3 Matthew Jamison John Critzos MD
MIDDLE WEIGHT      
  1 Casey Mezerewski Ed Mezerewski CT
  2 Joseph Chon Lee NY
  3 Javer Bollero Noriega VZ
  3 Richard Torre Julio Ortiz NY
LIGHT WEIGHT      
  1 Steven Rodriguez S. Henry Cho Puerto Rico
  2 Miguel Lopez Jr. Miguel Lopez Sr. NY
  3 J.S. Young John Critzos MD
  3 Parham Filtarpour James Roberts MD
BROWN-RED      
  1 Julio Mosquera Ed Mecerra VZ
  2 Daniel Castro Linda Lutes NY
  3 Kim Hoang Amos Johnson MD
PURPLE      
HEAVY      
  1 Jason Kim Kim NY
  2 Jeremy Tonville John Critzos MD
  3 Sam Weakland John Ferguson NJ
  3 Dentch Jeremy Skiff James Devoe NY
LIGHT      
  1 Alexis Rodriguez Steven Rodriguez Puerto Rico
  2 Marlon Mark John Nigro PA
  3 Vladimir Klyvev Kim MD
  3 Stefan Jutting Jergen Paterok Germany
YELLOW-ORANGE-WHITE      
HEAVY      
  1 Stephen Winchell John Critzos MD
  2 Ray Caglia John Critzos MD
  3 Esteban Jiminez Jon Chung PA
  3 James Murray John Critzos MD
LIGHT      
  1 Katan Bae John Critzos MD
  2 Michael Hood John Critzos MD
  3 Grant Gillory John Critzos MD
  3 Christopher Brown John Critzos MD
SPARRING KUNG FU      
  1 Jackie Singh Rafeal NY
  2 Nicolas Chan Su Yue Chan NY
SPARRING WOMEN      
BLACK      
HEAVY      
  1 Sonia Zandi James Roberts MD
  2 Huyen TueDao Amos Johnson MD
  3 Jennifer Fine John Boussard MD
  3 Kristen Ward Kim PA
LIGHT      
  1 Debbie Lohmaier Jurgen Paterok Germany
  2 Stephanie Lezzi C.L. Levine NY
  3 Olivia Sun Kim MD
  3 Katie Miller Leach PA
ADVANCED      
  1 Karina Williams Perez NY
  2 Marisa Yaniszeski John Nigro PA
  3 Danielle Caserta Kevin Padille NJ
INTERMEDIATE      
  1 Katja Dierlamm Jurgen Paterok Germany
  2 Christine Margano Bruce Chung NY
  3 Nilda Barahone Mezerewski CT
  3 F.J. Goodhue John Critzos MD
BEGINNER      
  1 Erica Johnson Christopher Robinson NY
  2 Tisha Rochette Anthony Richards NY
  3 Angie Hatch John Critzos MD
  3 Mia Jin John Critzos MD
SPARRING SENIORS      
BLACK      
HEAVY      
  1 Ron Van Clief Peter Urban NY
  2 Earl Woodbury Peter Urban NY
  3 Axel Markner S. Henry Cho Germany
  3 Bernard Seaborn Andrew Hahn NY
LIGHT      
  1 Steven Rodriguez S. Henry Cho Puerto Rico
  2 Boris Martin Sr. Joe Almeda NY
  3 Marlon Hudak Marlon Hudak NJ
UNDER BLACK      
  1 James Watson Marlon Hudak NJ
  2 James Johnson NY
  3 Ernie Feliziano Ki Nam Yum NY
  3 Joe Fitzpatrick Devoe NY
SPARRING SENIORS      
WOMEN      
  1 Isabel Rivera Steven Rodriguez Puerto Rico
       
SPARRING CHILDREN - BOYS      
SUPER MINI PEE WEES (7 years and younger)      
BROWN-RED      
  1 Kevin Grentzel John Boussard MD
  2 Aaron Zeransky Kim PA
  3 Jake Goga John Nigro PA
  3 Gregory Pon Bruce Chung NY
PURPLE-BLUE-GREEN      
  1 Maliek Polle James Lee NY
  2 Brandon Martinez James Lee NY
7 and 8 year olds      
BLACK      
  1 Tarik Amon Amos Johnson MD
  2 Anastasios Georigakopoulos Ed Mezerewski CT
  3 Matthew Paola Ed Mezerewski CT
  3 Vincent Mobilio Ed Mezerewski CT
PURPLE-BLUE-GREEN      
  1 Andrew Huang Don Lamattina NY
  2 Aris Mier Ed Mezerewski CT
  3 Alex Confessor Loupakis NY
  3 Stathis Melidis Loupakis NY
       
MINI PEE WEES (8-9-10 year olds)      
BLACK      
  1 Joseph Lee Kwan Woo Lee NY
  2 Alexander Cost John Boussard MD
  3 Hidghant Roberts John Boussard MD
  3 Anthony Padidou Mike Brown MD
BROWN-RED      
  1 Jimmy Cribelos Moon S. Lee NY
  2 Michael Consigelero Bruce Chung NY
  3 Michael Ferra Bruce Chung NY
  3 Jonathan Godzin James Lee NY
PURPLE-BLUE-GREEN      
  1 Kris Hanscom Bailly PA
  2 Jhoan Rojas Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Ernest Barbarski Kamil Wasilowski NY
  3 David Chacon Edward Becerra VZ
YELLOW-ORANGE-WHITE      
HEAVY      
  1 Jose Garban Edward Becerra VZ
  2 Raymond Ortega Hawk Frazier NY
  3 Travis Otera Hernandez NY
  3 Juan Cardozo Tony Loupakis NY
LIGHT      
  1 Karol Sokolowski Kamil Wasilowski NY
  2 Nelson Roman Steven Rodriguez Puerto Rico
  3 Mario Asprelki Edward Becerra VZ
PEE WEES (11-12-13 year olds)      
BLACK      
HEAVY      
  1 Jonathan Urbino Mezerewski CT
  2 Patrick Reinheimer Mike Brown MD
  3 Marcus Johnson Amos Johnson MD
  3 Angelo Siosios Gus NY
MIDDLE      
  1 Joseph Selvaggio Bruce Chung NY
  2 Andrew Ghazaii Gus
  3 David Salkeld John Boussard MD
  3 Clyde Carr Amos Johnson MD
LIGHT      
  1 Jeffrey Walpert Bruce Chung NY
  2 Robert Consigliere Bruce Chung NY
  3 Drew Kramer Bruce Chung NY
  3 Andrew Dressler Bruce Chung NY
BROWN-RED      
  1 Ibrahim Helm Alan Sims NJ
  2 Avinash Landlal Joe Almeda NY
  3 Allan Lucido Tony Loupakis NY
  3 George Dourelis Tony Loupakis NY
PURPLE      
  1 Christian Williams David Wyan NJ
  2 Albert Colmeras Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Armando Chalon Edward Becerra VZ
  3 John Paul Oldfield Leach PA
GREEN      
  1 Wilfredo Mercado Jose Hernandez NY
  2 Ricky Bartlett Marlon Hadek NJ
  3 Patrick Barbaski Kamil Washeuski NY
  3 Andrew Gregory Hawk Frazier NY
       
YELLOW-ORANGE      
  1 Tyler McEashnie Hawk Frazier NY
  2 Matthew Huang Don Lamattina NY
  3 Yaacol Abramov Dennis Chambers NY
  3 Phillip Khnelnitski Ramos NY
BLACK (13 Year Olds)      
  1 Eric Watts John Watts NJ
  2 Lee Anderson John Boussard MD
  3 Joe Berk John Boussard MD
  3 Rocky Consigliere Bruce Chung NY
       
JUNIORS (14-15-16 year olds)      
BLACK-HEAVY      
  1 Vishal Singh Kwan Woo Lee NY
  2 Joshua Levine Charles Levine NY
  3 Marco Semilia Linda Lutes NY
  3 Paul Kohlhoff Jr. John Boussard MD
BLACK-BROWN-RED-PURPLE      
  1 Jonathan Chaim Bruce Chung NY
  2 Karl Martin Joe Almeda NY
  3 Ben Roberts Bruce Chung NY
  3 Nuril Amin Tony Loupakis NY
BROWN-RED-PURPLE-BLUE      
HEAVY      
  1 Ronny Mata Edward Becerra VZ
  2 Daniel Sutwith Kim NY
  3 Kamil Wasilesa Arthur Skrzek NY
  3 Kyle Auteri S. Henry Cho NY
LIGHT      
  1 Oleg Vashchuk Ramos NY
  2 Val Chouny Ramos NY
  3 Van Nguyen Kwan Woo Lee NY
  3 Manuel Nogueira Edward Becerra VZ
BLUE-GREEN      
  1 Jonathan Rosado Hawk Frazier NY
  2 Alexander Delgardo Steven Rodriguez Puerto Rico
  3 Renny Rodriguez Edward Becerra VZ
  3 Max Obukhov Eddie Ramos NY
BOYS and GIRLS      
7 and 8 year olds      
GREEN      
  1 Samuel Huang Don Lamattina NY
  2 Jillian Cressler Bruce Chung NJ
  3 Andrea Mapugdy James Lee NY
  3 Amy Bailes Amos Johnson MD
YELLOW-ORANGE      
  1 Steven Plaza Roman Steven Rodriguez Puerto Rico
  2 Jonathan Leon Tony Loupakis NY
  3 Karla Rodriguez Steven Rodriguez Puerto Rico
  3 Daniel Rodriguez Steven Rodriguez Puerto Rico
SPARRING GIRLS (16 and younger)      
7 and 8 year olds      
BROWN-RED      
  1 Madalyn Grova James Watts NJ
  2 Gabriella Feliciano Ki Nam Yum NJ
  3 Camille Boisman Amos Johnson MD
9 and 10 year olds      
BLACK      
  1 Sheridan Johnson Amos Johnson MD
  2 Emily Bohannan Amos Johnson MD
  3 Jenna Grippo Bruce Chung NY
BROWN-RED      
  1 Danielle Dressler Bruce Chung NY
  2 Elizabeth Pon Bruce Chung NY
  3 Carissa Patelunas John Boussard MD
YELLOW-ORANGE      
  1 Maria Ricca Deanna Gaudiosi NY
  2 Andrea Copez Eddie Ramos NY
  3 Alice Gonzalez Linda Lutes NY
  3 Angela Caravaglia Carlos Farrell NJ
       
(11-12-13 year olds)      
BLACK-BROWN      
  1 Gressell Suarez Edward Becerra VZ
  2 Pagah Attaport Kim MD
  3 Nadia Antolino Bruce Chung NY
  3 Georgia Gournas Loupakis NY
GREEN-YELLOW-ORANGE      
  1 Ana Marie Soto Steven Rodriguez Puerto Rico
  2 Kelly Mikell Anthony Richards MD
  3 Cristal Duarte Christopher Robinson NY
  3 Jennifer Myria Christopher Robinson NJ
(14-15-16 year olds)      
BLACK      
  1 Han Dao Amos Johnson MD
  2 Irina Chikrashvili James Lee NY
  3 Katie Wong Kim MD
BROWN-RED-PURPLE      
  1 Ashley Karcher Difiglia NJ
  2 Barbara Hlasek Jurgen Paterok Germany
  3 Phoedra Noflest Richards NY
  3 Tiffany Digneo James Lee NY
GREEN-YELLOW-ORANGE-WHITE      
  1 Shense
  2 Mara Meines Jurgen Paterok Germany
  3 Ashley Terhune James Watts NJ
  3 Lindsay Carrie Kim PA



What is the All American Open?

The All American Open Championship was started in 1965 to promote the principles of the American Martial Arts. It has been held every year since and draws contestants from all around the world. The All American Open is presently recognized as one of the nation's major tournaments.


The All American Open was held in Madison Square Garden Center in New York City for twenty-three consecutive years, from 1967 to 1989. It was at the 1967 All American Open where Chuck Norris and Bruce Lee first met. All American Open has been continued and staged outside the Garden since 1989, and we are proud to say that many famous champions like Cynthia Rothrock, Eric LaSalle (from E.R.TV series) have participated and won in the All American Open.


The all American Open provides an opportunity for practitioners of all styles to meet and compete against each other in a spirit of cooperation and harmony. The tournament rules are specifically formulated to cover all the major styles and not favor one over the others.

2006 Championship Winner's List 2006 Championship article
2004 Championship Winner's List 2004 Championship article
2003 Championship Winner's List 2003 Championship article
2002 Championship Winner's List 2002 Championship article
2001 Championship Winner's List 2001 Championship article
2000 Championship Winner's List 2000 Championship article
Past grand champions What is Tae Kwon Do?
Past forms champions What is Karate?
Home Page What is Kung Fu?

   

Copyright 2003 S. Henry Cho
Send mail to contact@HenryCho.com with questions or comments about this web site.