45th All American Open Championships





All American Open
TaeKwonDo-Karate-KungFu
Championships

This nationwide tournament is a production of

Grandmaster S. Henry Cho

since 1965

**********************

44th annual Championships
Saturday, April 4, 2009


*** Winners List ***

CATAGORY

WINNER

INSTRUCTOR

LOCATION

 

FORMS GRAND

CHAMPION

Lee Anderson

 

 

 

TAEKWONDO HYUNG

 

 

 

 

ADULT MEN BLACKBELT

1 Lee Anderson

John Bussard

MD

 

 

2  Miguel Lopez  Jr.

Miguel Lopez  Sr.

Bronx, NY

 

 

3  Daniel Castro

Linda Lutes

Brooklyn,NY

 

 

3 Marcus Johnson

Amos Johnson

MD

 

TAEKWON DO/KARATE

 

 

 

 

BLACK

1  Dan Fahey

John Critzos

MD

 

 

2  Samuel Diaz

Errol Bennett

Long Island

 

 

3  Luis Reyes

Randy Giles

 

 

 

3  Luis Aviles

Luis Aviles

NY

 

BROWN-RED

 

 

 

 

 

1  Jose Fuentes

Miguel Lopez Sr.

Bronx, NY

 

 

2  Bruce Moncur

Sam McGee

NYC

 

 

3  Salifu P. Kanu

 Sam McGee

NYC

 

 

3  Alexander Liss

Andrew Hahn

NY

 

GREEN-PURPLE-BLUE

 

 

 

 

 

1  Brian Yaptinchgy

John Critzos

MD

 

 

2  Christian Arteaga

Mark Tome

NYC

 

 

3  Jim Galvin

John Critzos

MD

 

 

3  Ange Herrera

Almeda

Bronx, NY

 

YELLOW-ORANGE-WHT

 

 

 

 

 

1  Eton Kwok

Jack Shanburger

NYC

 

 

2  Caleh Stevens

John Critzos

MD

 

 

3  Mickey Thorbecke

Jack Shanburger

NYC

 

 

3  Randall Jaynes

Christopher Lee

NYC

 

WOMEN

 

 

 

 

BLACK

1 Olivia Sun

James Roberts

Rockville,MD

 

 

2  Rebecca Ehrhardt

Linda Lutes

Brooklyn,NY

 

 

3  Lynn Soika

Dean Kelly

PA

 

 

3  Katie Miller

C. S. Kim

PA

 

BROWN-RED-PURPLE

 

 

 

 

 

1  Deborah Cano

Luis Avilez

NY

 

 

2  Heather Burchell

John Nigro

PA

 

 

3  Amy Salazer

Tineo

NY

 

 KARATE

 

 

 

 

WOMEN

1  Stefanie Landaeta

Eduard Becerra

VZ

 

 

2  Lauren Wheeler

James Roberts

MD

 

 

3  Angela Alexander

Earl Woodbury

Bronx, NY

 

 

3  Eliza Pereiva

Dave Thomas

NYC

 

KUNG FU FORMS

 

 

 

 

MEN AND WOMEN

1  Jacob M. Jensen

Chenying

NYC

 

 

2  Nikko Dessereau

Chris Robinson

NYC

 

 

3  Marcus Carmouche

Christopher Lee

NY

 

 

3  Raz Lavinson

Baserma

 

 

SENIORS FORMS

 

 

 

 

MEN

 

 

 

 

MASTERS

1  Derrick Williams

Osama Ozawa

Bronx, NY

 

 

2  Ernest Hyman III

Ernest Hyman

NY

 

 

3  Felix Vasquez

Ronald Duncan

Brooklyn,NY

 

 

3  Halbert Lee

Lee

NY

 

BLACK

 

 

 

 

 

1  Jonas Nunez

Tommy

NJ

 

 

 

2  Diamela Rivera

Rick Diaz

Bronx, NY

 

 

3  Ernest Ganel

Minor

Brooklyn,NY

 

 

3  Reginald Sparks

Almeda

NY

 

PURPLE-BROWN-RED

 

 

 

 

 

1  Hayden Byrne

David Moradi

Westchester

 

 

2  Albert Colon

Hugo

NYC

 

 

3  Ernest Louis

Susan Hinkocdeof

NJ

 

 

3  Derrick Nicolas

Jack Shanburger

NY

 

WEAPONS FORMS

 

 

 

 

MEN AND WOMEN

 

 

 

 

MASTERS

1  Ernest Hyman III

Ernest Hyman

NYC

 

 

2  Jonas Nunez Jr.

Tommy

NJ

 

 

3  Earl Woodbury

Peter Urban

NYC

 

 

3  Felix Vasquez

Ronald Duncan

NY

 

BLACK

 

 

 

 

 

1  Miguel Lopez Jr.

Miguel Lopez Sr.

NYC

 

 

2  Steven Mendez

John Critzos

MD

 

 

3  Leonardo Gomez

Eduard Becerra

VZ

 

 

3  Luis Aviles

Luis Aviles

NYC

 

GREEN-PURPLE-BLUE

 

 

 

 

 

1  Charity Caldwell

Dave Thomas

NY

 

 

2  Reed Jones

Christopher Lee

NY

 

BROWN-YELLOW-WHT

 

 

 

 

 

1  Randall Joynes

Christopher Lee

NY

 

 

2  Robert Lopez

Christopher Lee

NYC

 

 

3  Tyrik Cogdell

Waa

NYC

 

JUNIORS &  CHILDREN

WEAPONS

 

 

 

BROWN-RED-PURPLE

1  Brandon  Flores

Christopher Lee

NYC

 

All ages

2  Austin Gumpher

John Nigro

PA

 

 

2  Mathew Reese

C. S. Kim

PA

 

 

3  Gabrille  Benden

Dean Kelly

PA

 

 

3  Briana Ribic

Miguel Lopez

NY

 

PURPLE-BLUE-GREEN

 

 

 

 

All ages

1  Thomas Guerriero

Linda Lutes

Brooklyn,NY

 

 

2  Desiree Alvarez

Dave Thomas

NY

 

 

3  Maurice Georges

Christopher Lee

NY

 

 

3  Mark Stanze

Scott Romero

NJ

 

FREE STYLE FORMS

 

 

 

 

MEN AND WOMEN

1  Jonas Nunez

Tommy

NJ

 

 

2  Steven Mendez

John Critzos

MD

 

 

3  Felix Vasquez

Ronald Duncan

NY

 

 

3  Val Sanchez

Jonas Nunez

NJ

 

JUNIORS ANDCHILDREN

FORMS          TAE KWON

DO and KARATE

 

 

BOYS AND GIRLS

 

 

 

 

 JUNIOR FORMS GRAND

CHAMPION       

Amy Bailes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

1  Annie Roberts

James Roberts

MD

 

Ages 14-15-16

2 Tarik Amon

Amos Johnson

MD

 

 

3  Matthew Reese

C. S. Kim

PA

 

 

3  Kevin Banchu

Miguel Lopez

Bronx, NY

 

BROWN-RED

 

 

 

 

 

1  David Gomez

Eduard Becerra

VZ

 

 

2  David Satomayer

Miguel Lopez

Bronx, NY

 

 

3  Kelly Mandez

Luis Reyes

NY

 

 

3  Francesco Caruso

Eduard Becerra

VZ

 

BLUE-PURPLE-GREEN

 

 

 

 

 

1  Gilberto Hernandez

Nelson Class

NY

 

 

2  Brandon Shefton

Richard Santiago

Bronx, NY

 

 

3  Robert Persand

Nelson Class

NY

 

 

3  Tylar Felsenthol

Nelson Class

NY

 

YELLOW-ORANGE-WHT

 

 

 

 

 

1  Janita Rosado

Mark Tome

NY

 

 

2  Donald Lyle

Miguel

Bronx, NY

 

 

3  James Acevedo

Bienuedo Tineo

Bronx, NY

 

 

3  Victor Filpo

Mark Tome

NYC

 

PEE WEE  (11-12-13 years)

TAE KWON DO-KARATE

KUNG FU

 

 

BLACK

1  Amy Bailes

Amos Johnson

MD

 

 

2  Farham Ruhman

Christopher Robinson

Bronx, NY

 

 

3  April Cardena

Dennis Buzis

NY

 

 

3  Luke Morales

Vincent Affatigato

Brooklyn.NY

 

BROWN-RED

 

 

 

 

 

1  Austin Gumpher

John Nigro

PA

 

 

2  Tommy Camo

Jack Shanburger

NYC

 

 

3  Owen Xie

David Moradi

Westchester

 

 

3  Joshua Lee

Ik Jo Kang

NY

 

BROWN-RED

 

 

 

 

 

1  Brandon Flores

Christopher Lee

NYC

 

 

2  Soloman Reed

Chris Robinson

NY

 

 

3  Robert Batista

Chris Robinson

NY

 

 

3  Michael Salazar

Bienuedo Tineo

Bronx, NY

 

PURPLE-BLUE-GREEN

 

 

 

 

 

1  Brian Ramos

Chris Robinson

NY

 

 

2  Reed James

Christopher Lee

NYC

 

 

3  Charity Caldwell

Dave Thomas

NY

 

 

3  Alexandra Bejarano

Dennis Buzis

NY

 

YELLOW-ORANGE-WHT

 

 

 

 

 

1  Genaro Teofilo

Miguel Lopez

Bronx, NY

 

 

2  Joshua Derorbe

Miguel Lopez

Bronx, NY

 

 

3  Krystal Mirando

Ik Jo Kang

Bronx, NY

 

 

3  David Pagan

Nelson Class

Bklyn,NY

 

MINI PEE WEE (9-10 year)

 

 

 

 

BLACK    

1  Drew Harris

Jon Jung Kim

PA

 

 

2  Sam Lebowitz

Amos Johnson

MD

 

 

3  Darius Bean

Amos Johnson

MD

 

BROWN-RED

 

 

 

 

 

1  Stephanie Pagan

Rick Dias

Bronx, NY

 

 

2  Darius Bean

Amos Johnson

MD

 

 

3  Alexandra Besner

Dean Kelly

PA

 

 

3  Glen Attard

Dennis Buzis

NYC

 

PURPLE-BLUE

 

 

 

 

 

1  Jaleel Spencer

Sam McGee

NYC

 

 

2  Thomas Guerriero

Linda Lutes

Brooklyn,NY

 

 

3  Bracilio Melo

Luis Reyes Sr.

Bronx, NY

 

 

3  Jeanneney Currie

Erroll Bennett

Long Island

 

GREEN

 

 

 

 

 

1  Mark Stanic

Scott Romero

NJ

 

 

2  Jordan Richardo

Lemons

OH

 

 

3  Kwaku Antwe

Luis Reyes

NY

 

 

3  Sundrara Rice

Bruno

PA

 

YELLOW-ORANGE-WHT

 

 

 

 

 

1  Fatlino Bytyoqi

Miguel Lopez

Bronx, NY

 

 

2  Edgar Douglas

Richard Santiago

Bronx, NY

 

 

3  Michael Bromfield

Chris Robinson

NY

 

 

3  Kylee Negron

Nelson Class

NYC

 

SUPER MINI PEE WEE II

(7 & 8 years)

 

 

 

BLACK-BROWN-RED

 

 

 

 

 

1  Briana Ribic

Miguel Lopez

NY

 

 

2  Elijah Carlow

Christopher Lee

NY

 

 

3  Gabrielle Bedner

Dean Kelly

PA

 

 

3  Stry Kar Nigro

John Nigro

PA

 

GREEN

 

 

 

 

 

1  Donald Hardley

Sam McGee

NY

 

 

2  Amie Rahman

Chris Robinson

NY

 

 

3  Griffin Laubecher

Lemons

OH

 

 

3  Leo Melo

Luis Reyes Sr.

NY

 

YELLOW-ORANGE-WHT

 

 

 

 

 

1  Mustafa Hall

Christopher Lee

NYC

 

 

2  Attila Anrother

Christopher Lee

NYC

 

 

3  Christian Dos Santos

Miguel Lopez

Bronx, NY

 

 

3  Desmond McDowell

Christopher Lee

NYC

 

 

SUPER MINI PEE WEE  I

(6 years and younger)

 

 

 

PURPLE-BLUE

1  Naomi Lebolite

Amos Johnson

MD

 

 

2  Shakira Hester

Chris Robinson

NY

 

YELLOW-ORANGE-WHT

 

 

 

 

 

1  Dino Zavattini

Christopher Lee

NYC

 

 

2  Joseph Merrado

Joseph

Bronx, NY

 

 

3  Jalen Zephrine

Wilton White

Long Island

 

 

3  Abdoulaye Diaxte

Miguel Lopez Jr.

Bronx, NY

 

BREAKING –ADULTS

 

 

 

 

MEN  AND WOMEN

 

 

 

 

BLACK

1 Nicolas Gonzalez

Nicolas Gonzalez

Puerto Rico

 

 

2  Leonardo Gomez

Eduard Becerra

VZ

 

 

3  Eliza Pereira

Dave Thomas

NY

 

 

3  Hafizawaty Odusanya

Linda Lutes

Brooklyn,NY

 

BROWN-RED-PURPLE

 

 

 

 

 

1  Mailherd Villos

Eduard Becerra

VZ

 

 

2  Ernest Louis

Susan Mizkelhin

NJ

 

 

3  Hayden  Byrne

David Moradi

Westchester

 

 

3  Jason Miller

Chris Robinson

Bronx, NY

 

GREEN-YELLOW-WHT

 

 

 

 

 

1  Norman Bretz

Lemons

OH

 

 

2  Lee Smith

Lemons

OH

 

 

3  Tyrik Cogdell

Waa

NYC

 

 

3  Randall Jaynes

Christopher Lee

NYC

 

JUNIORS & CHILDREN

 

 

 

 

Ages 9 thru 16

1  Glen Attard

Dennis Buzis

NY

 

BLACK

2  Joshua Frank

John Nigro

PA

 

 

3  April Cardena

Dennis Buzis

NY

 

 

3  Luke Rosenthal

Dennis Buzis

NY

 

 

3  Fritz Rosenthal

Dennis Buzis

NY

 

BROWN-RED

 

 

 

 

14-15-16 years old

1  David Gomez

Eduard Becerra

VZ

 

 

2  Francesco Caruso

Eduard Becerra

VZ

 

 

3  Austin Gumpher

John Nigro

PA

 

 

3  Tommy Camez

Dennis Buzis

NY

 

 

3  Bobby Fuleki

Dennis Buzis

NY

 

PURPLE-BLUE-GREEN

 

 

 

 

11 thru 15 years old

1  Charity Caldwell

Dave Thomas

NY

 

 

2  Alexandra Bejarano

Dennis Buzis

NY

 

 

3  Krystal Miranda

Ik Jo Kang

NY

 

 

3  May Schreck

Andrew Hahn

NY

 

INTERMEDIATE

 

 

 

 

7 thru 10 years old

1  Ellie Smith

Lemons

OH

 

 

2  Desiree Alvarez

Dave Thomas

NY

 

 

3  Jordan Richardo

Lemons

OH

 

 

3  Griffin Laubacher

Lemons

OH

 

BROWN-RED

 

 

 

 

7-8 years old

1  Briana Ribic

Miguel Lopez

Bronx, NY

 

SPARRING ADULTS

 

 

 

 

Sparring Grand Champion

Miguel Lopez Jr.

 

 

 

MEN

 

 

 

 

BLACK  Heavy Weight

1  John Cunningham

Mahaliel Bethea

NY

 

 

2  Julio Rico

Eduard Becerra

VZ

 

 

3  Eduard Becerra

S. Henry Cho

NYC

 

 

3  Houman Bidarmaghz

Houman Bidarmaghz

NY

 

Lt. Heavy Weight

 

 

 

 

 

1  Marcos Rico

Eduard Becerra

VZ

 

 

2  Coby Ballard

Dennis Buzis

NY

 

 

3  Samuel Diaz

Erroll Bennett

Long Island

 

 

3  Steven Mendez

John Critzos

MD

 

Middle Weight

 

 

 

 

 

1  Lee Anderson

John Bussard

MD

 

 

2  Leonardo Gomez

Eduard Becerra

VZ

 

 

3  Patrick Almarico

John Critzos

MD

 

 

3  William Jones

John Critzos

MD

 

Lt. Weight

 

 

 

 

 

1  Miguel Lopez Jr.

Miguel Lopez Sr.

Bronx, NY

 

 

2  Nicolas Gonzalez Jr.

Nicolas Gonzalez  Sr.

Puerto Rico

 

 

3  Angel Franco

Carlos Quinones

 

 

 

3  Marcus Johnson

Amos Johnson

MD

 

BROWN-RED

 

 

 

 

 

1  Bruce Moncur

Sam McGee

NYC

 

 

2  Salifu Kanu

Sam McGee

NYC

 

 

3  Samuel Zabala

Eduard Becerra

VZ

 

 

3  Alexander Liss

Andrew Hahn

NYC

 

PURPLE-BLUE-GREEN

 

 

 

 

 

1  Josh Walker

Ed Mezerewski

CT

 

 

2  Jim Galvin

John Critzos

MD

 

 

3  Thomas Mahoney

Christopher Lee

NY

 

 

3  Christian Arteaga

Mark Tome

NY

 

YELLOW-ORANGE-WHT

 

 

 

 

 

1  Robsson Brassea

John Critzos

MD

 

 

2  Harris Larson

John Critzos

MD

 

 

3  Matthew Louis

Christopher Lee

NY

 

 

3  Scott Stanbon

John Critzos

MD

 

WOMEN

 

 

 

 

BLACK

1  Rebecca Ehrhardt

Linda Lutes

Bklyn, NY

 

 

2  Hafizawaty Odusanya

Linda Lutes

Brooklyn,NY

 

 

3  Eliza Pereira

Dave Thomas

NY

 

 

3  Linda Yer

John Critzos

MD

 

BROWN-RED

 

 

 

 

 

1  Yasmin Hooey

Bethea

NY

 

 

2  Leah Potteiger

H. Bidarmaghz

NY

 

 

3  Amy Salazar

Tineo

Bronx, NY

 

YELLOW-ORANGE-WHT

 

 

 

 

 

1  Leslie Howen

John Critzos

MD

 

 

2  Nadcige Bogard

 Brooks

 

 

 

3  Meredith Mekaig

John Critzos

MD

 

 

3  Jiantia Yue

John Critzos

MD

 

SENIORS-MEN

 

 

 

 

BLACK   

1  Kerian Walker

Earl Woodbury

NY

 

 

2  Laurence Blenman

Bethea

 

 

 

3  Val Sanchez

Jonas Nune

NJ

 

 

3  Carlos Lugaro

Steven Rodriguez

Puerto Rico

 

PURPLE-BLUE

 

 

 

 

 

1  Hayden Byrne

David Moradi

Westchester

 

 

2  Derrick Nicolas

Jack Shanburger

NY

 

 

3  Gauntlett McFarlane

Wilton White

Long Island

 

WOMEN

 

 

 

 

 

1  Lauren Wheeler

James Roberts

MD

 

 

2  Isabel Rivera

Edward Becerra

VZ

 

JUNIORS & CHILDREN

 

 

 

 

Ages 14-15-16  BOYS

 

 

 

 

BLACK

1  Tarik Amon

Amos Johnson

MD

 

 

2  Matthew Reese

C.S. Kim

PA

 

 

3  Kevin Rosado

Miguel Lopez

Bronx, NY

 

 

3  Zachary Mullins

John Nigro

PA

 

BROWN-RED

 

 

 

 

 

1  Francesco Caruso

Edward Becerra

VZ

 

 

2  David Gomez

Edward Becerra

VZ

 

 

3  Cheyenne Caravallo

Miguel Lopez

Bronx, NY

 

 

3  Preston Budd

Carlos Quinones

NYC

 

PURPLE-BLUE

 

 

 

 

 

1  Brandon Shefton

Richard Santiago

Bronx, NY

 

 

2  Yousef Ghafooni

Charles Lee

Queens, NY

 

 

3  Zain Naqui

David Moradi

Westchester

 

 

3  Gilberto Hernandez

Nelson Class

Brooklyn,NY

 

Ages 14-15-16 GIRLS

 

 

 

 

BLACK

1  Jyneise Valmont

Wilton White

Long Island

 

 

2  Samantha Freites

Luis Reyes Sr.

Bronx, NY

 

 

3  Mariel Covo

Dennis Buzis

NYC

 

GREEN

 

 

 

 

 

1  Paula Karpinska

Maita Hournsa

Queens, NY

 

 

2  Tracy Sun

Scott Romero

NJ

 

Ages 13-14-15

 

 

 

 

BOYS AND GIRLS

1  Victor Filpo

Mark Tome

NY

 

 

2  Janita Rosado

Mark Tome

NY

 

 

3  Grustano Solono

Mark Tome

NY

 

 

3  John Lee

Maite Kay

NY

 

Ages 11-12-13 BOYS

 

 

 

 

BROWN-RED

1  Michael Salazar

B. Timeo

Bronx, NY

 

 

2  Jeremy Rosario

Carlos Santiago

Bronx, NY

 

 

3  Robert Batista

Chris Robinson

NY

 

 

3  Tykim Whitehead

Wilton White

NY

 

PURPLE-BLUE-GREEN

 

 

 

 

 

1  Reed Jones

Christopher Lee

NY

 

 

2  Arthur White

Nahaiel Bethea

NY

 

 

3  Brian Ramos

Chris

NY

 

 

3  Matthew Mercado

Carlos

NY

 

YELLOW-ORANGE-WHT

 

 

 

 

 

1  Genaro Teofilo

Miguel Lopez

Bronx, NY

 

 

2  Joshua  Delorbe

Miguel Lopez

Bronx, NY

 

 

3  Ridwan Meah

Christine Santiago

Bronx, NY

 

 

3  Yasien Hall

Lee

Brooklyn,NY

 

Ages 11-12-13 GIRLS

 

 

 

 

BLACK

1  Any Bailes

Amos Johnson

MD

 

 

2  April Cardena

Dennis Buzis

NY

 

 

3  Jenny Tran

East Coast Academy

CT

 

 

3  Taos Degouvea

East Coast Academy

CT

 

GREEN

 

 

 

 

 

1  Charity Caldwell

Dave Thomas

NYC

 

 

2  Alexandra Bejaran

Dennis Buzis

NYC

 

 

3  Amy Salazar

Bienueido Tineo

Bronx, NY

 

 

3  Nathalie Rivera

 

Queens, NY

 

YELLOW-ORANGE

 

 

 

 

 

1  Krystal Miranda

Ik Jo Kang

Bronx, NY

 

 

2  Laura Teofillo

Miguel Lopez Jr.

Bronx, NY

 

MINI PEEWEES-BOYS

 

 

 

 

BROWN-RED

1  Tommy Camaj

Dennis Buzis

NY

 

Ages 9-10

2  Bobby Fuleki

Dennis Buzis

NY

 

 

3  Dylan Bresnan

Dennis Buzis

NY

 

BROWN-RED

 

 

 

 

 

1  Toma Camaj

Ik Jo Kang

NY

 

 

2  Owen Xie

David Moradi

Westchester

 

 

3  Joshua Lee

Ik Jo Kang

NY

 

PURPLE-BLUE

 

 

 

 

 

1  Justin Gray

Wilton White

Long Island

 

 

2  Bravilio Malo

Luis Reyes

Bronx, NY

 

 

3  Thomas Guerriero

Linda Lutes

Brooklyn,NY

 

 

3  Dalilah Corcino

Houman Bidarmaghz

NY

 

GREEN

 

 

 

 

 

1  Nicolas Mercado

Richard Santiago

NY

 

 

2  Zachary Peterson

Bienvenduo Tineo

NY

 

 

3  Kwaku Antori

Luis Reyes

NY

 

 

3  Jason Belton

Miguel Lopez Sr.

NY

 

YELLOW-ORANGE-WHT

 

 

 

 

 

1  Leo Bona-Balibar

Linda Lutes

Brooklyn, NY

 

 

2  Jaime Perez

Lopez

NY

 

 

3  Jonny Gaira

Houman Bidarmaghz

NY

 

 

3  Christian Brown

Houman Bidarmaghz

NY

 

 MINI PEE WEES-GIRLS

 

 

 

 

PURPLE-BROWN-BLACK

1  Stephanie Pagan

Rick Diaz

Bronx, NY

 

9-10 years old

1  Alexandra Bedner

Dean Kelly

PA

 

 

3  Chrysaula Nunis 

East Coast Academy

CT

 

PURPLE-BLUE

 

 

 

 

 

1  Delilah Corcino

H. Bidarmaghz

NY

 

PURPLE-BLUE-GREEN

 

 

 

 

 

1  Desiree Alvarez

Dave Thomas

NYC

 

 

2  Jeanneney Currie

Erroll Bennett

Long Island

 

 

3  Asia Lee

Ed Mezerewski

CT

 

YELLOW-ORANGE-WHT

 

 

 

 

 

1  Jayda Smith

Kim

PA

 

 

2  Ellie Smith

Lemons

OH

 

SUPER MINI PEEWEES

 

 

 

 

BOYS AND GIRLS

1  Eli Benfar

Kim

PA

 

Ages 7-8

2  Briana Ribic

Miguel Lopez

NY

 

BLACK-BROWN-RED

3  Gabrielle Bedner

Dean Kelly

PA

 

 

3  Justin Lee

Kang

NY

 

PURPLE-BLUE-GREEN

 

 

 

 

 

1  Donald Harkley

Sam McGee

NY

 

 

2  Julia Francis

Benvenietto Terio

NYC

 

 

3  Maurice Georges

Christopher Lee

Brooklyn,NY

 

 

3  Griffen Laubacher

Lemons

OH

 

YELLOW-ORANGE-WHT

 

 

 

 

 

1  Mustafa Hall

Christopher Lee

Brooklyn, NY

 

 

2  Christian Dos Santos

Miguel Lopez Sr.

Bronx, NY

 

 

3  Max Frankel

Christopher Lee

Brooklyn, NY

 

 

3  Attila L. Anrather

Christopher Lee

Brooklyn, NY

 

SUPER MINI PEE WEES

 

 

 

 

BOYS AND GIRLS

1  Naomi Lebowitz

Amos Johnson

MD

 

6 and younger

2  Shakira Haster

Chris Robinson

Bronx, NY

 

WHITE THRU PURPLE

3  Gabrielle Sudul

Rodriguez Jr.

NY

 

 

3  Ronald Landon

Houman Bidarmaghz

NY

 

YELLOW-ORANGE-WHT

 

 

 

 

 

1  Joseph Mercado

Joseph

Bronx, NY

 

 

2  Jalen Zephrine

Wilton White

Lond Island

 

 

3  Dino Savattini

Christopher Lee

Brooklyn, NY

 

 

3  Abdoulaye Diaxite

Miguel Lopez

Bronx, NY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


What is the All American Open?

The All American Open Championship was started in 1965 to promote the principles of the American Martial Arts. It has been held every year since and draws contestants from all around the world. The All American Open is presently recognized as one of the nation's major tournaments.


The All American Open was held in Madison Square Garden Center in New York City for twenty-three consecutive years, from 1967 to 1989. It was at the 1967 All American Open where Chuck Norris and Bruce Lee first met. All American Open has been continued and staged outside the Garden since 1989, and we are proud to say that many famous champions like Cynthia Rothrock, Eric LaSalle (from E.R.TV series) have participated and won in the All American Open.


The all American Open provides an opportunity for practitioners of all styles to meet and compete against each other in a spirit of cooperation and harmony. The tournament rules are specifically formulated to cover all the major styles and not favor one over the others.

2006 Championship Winner's List

2006 Championship article

2004 Championship Winner's List

2004 Championship article

2003 Championship Winner's List

2003 Championship article

2002 Championship Winner's List

2002 Championship article

2001 Championship Winner's List

2001 Championship article

2000 Championship Winner's List

2000 Championship article

Past grand champions

What is Tae Kwon Do?

Past forms champions

What is Karate?

Home Page

What is Kung Fu?

 

 

Copyright ©2008 S. Henry Cho
Send mail to mailto:henrycho@aol.com with questions or comments about this web site.